Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Can I eat and walk while in uniform?

Where does it state a Soldier cannot eat and walk while in uniform? Saw a Soldier just get ripped to no end for doing this.

Short Answer

NO

AR 670-1

paragraph 3-6(d) Soldiers will not walk while engaged in activities that would interfere with the hand salute and greeting of the day or detract from a professional image. Examples include, but are not limited to, walking while eating, using electronic devices, or smoking cigarettes, cigars, or pipes. Soldiers are not authorized to wear wireless or non-wireless devices/earpieces while wearing Army uniforms. Hands-free devices while operating a personal, commercial, or military vehicle (to include a motorcycle or bicycle) are allowed if not otherwise prohibited by policy or law in accordance with AR 385–10.

Is this the Battle to Fight?

posted on 02/15/2016 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

    Comments

  • ed

    avatar

    Can soldiers on patrol or in battlefield wear personal electronic devices such as GoPro? My commonsense answer would be no, but you are more better at answering this. BTW Thank you for all your serivce!
    Salute!

    • Mark Gerecht

      avatar

      ED,

      Bottom-line
      I would say “NO” civilian items are not authorized as part of the uniform.
      Discussion
      The only regulatory information I found that was closely related is:

      3–7e. Required or prohibited wearing of the Army uniform
      Wearing a combination of civilian and military clothing is prohibited, unless prescribed in this regulation or directed by the Secretary of the Army.

      By extension you are personally responsible for the health and welfare of your Soldiers.

      1. Does this equipment pose a safety risk to the Soldier or other members of the team?
      2. Does the equipment endanger the potential image that would be portrayed of the Army and its mission? For example, a GOPRO video is released on Facebook and causes significant damage to the public opinion and the Army mission.
      3. The equipment unnecessarily weighs the Soldier down and impacts their performance
      4. The equipment is distracting to the Soldier or other on the Team. Example: IPOD being played loudly

      If so I would suggest the equipment must go.
      Thoughts
      If you have any doubt check with the 1SG and Commander. They are ultimately the individuals that make the call on unit uniform policy.

      Facebook/Twitter/Newsletter

      Please like us
      If you think this site is useful, follow us, and sign up for our newsletter
      Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MentorMilitary/
      Twitter: https://twitter.com/AskTOP
      Newsletter: http://eepurl.com/bjcYH

      Feedback

      Hope this helps! Did you find this information useful? We Appreciate your feedback!

      Please Read!

      Help Us Help please tell your peers, subordinates, and superiors. Also we are always looking for examples, classes, briefings, SOPs, templates and other information we can share for free in the ASKTOP.net Armsroom. Please help us help others by sending your ARMS ROOM stuff to: mark.gerecht@mentorinc.us

      This response is based on the information you provide. My comments do not represent the US Army or US government positions. Furthermore my comments should be used for information purposes only.

      Respectfully
      TOP

    • Mark Gerecht

      avatar

       Bottom-line
      I would say “NO” civilian items are not authorized as part of the uniform.

      Discussion
      The only regulatory information I found that was closely related is:

      3–7e. Required or prohibited wearing of the Army uniform

      Wearing a combination of civilian and military clothing is prohibited, unless prescribed in this regulation or directed by the Secretary of the Army.

      By extension you are personally responsible for the health and welfare of your Soldiers.

      Does this equipment pose a safety risk to the Soldier or other members of the team?
      Does the equipment endanger the potential image that would be portrayed of the Army and its mission? For example, a GOPRO video is released on Facebook and causes significant damage to the public opinion and the Army mission.
      The equipment unnecessarily weighs the Soldier down and impacts their performance
      The equipment is distracting to the Soldier or other on the Team. Example: IPOD being played loudly
      If so I would suggest the equipment must go.

      Thoughts
      If you have any doubt check with the 1SG and Commander.  They are ultimately the individuals that make the call on unit uniform policy.

      Facebook/Twitter/Newsletter
      Please like us

      If you think this site is useful, follow us, and sign up for our newsletter

      Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MentorMilitary/

      Twitter: https://twitter.com/AskTOP

      Newsletter: http://eepurl.com/bjcYH

      Feedback
      Hope this helps! Did you find this information useful? We Appreciate your feedback!

      Please Read!
      Help Us Help please tell your peers, subordinates, and superiors. Also we are always looking for examples, classes, briefings, SOPs, templates and other information we can share for free in the ASKTOP.net Armsroom. Please help us help others by sending your ARMS ROOM stuff to: mark.gerecht@mentorinc.us

      This response is based on the information you provide. My comments do not represent the US Army or US government positions. Furthermore my comments should be used for information purposes only.

      Respectfully

      TOP

  • Sham Roberts

    avatar

    In your view, would this also apply to eating while walking indoors? In other words, does eating and walking by itself detract from a professional image?

    • Mark Gerecht

      avatar

      By the letter of the Regulation YES!

      Here is an extract from page 13 of AR 670-1
      (d) Soldiers will not walk while engaged in activities that would interfere with the hand salute and greeting of the day or detract from a professional image. Examples include, but are not limited to, walking while eating, using electronic devices, or smoking cigarettes, cigars, or pipes. Soldiers are not authorized to wear wireless or non-wireless devices/earpieces while wearing Army uniforms. Hands-free devices while operating a personal, commercial, or military vehicle (to include a motorcycle or bicycle) are allowed if not otherwise prohibited by policy or law in accordance with AR 385–10

      Hope this Helps

      • Michael O. Coby

        avatar

        Would this reg also cover chewing tobacco or snuff while walking?

    • Mark Gerecht

      avatar

      I think it depends on the situation. It is possible for it to detract from a professional image. You are suppose to be able to salute (outdoors) and give the greeting of the day (indoor/outdoor). If you cannot give the greeting of the day then it does interfere.

    Leave a Comment

    We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.