Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Can I be put on remedial PT for failing a diagnostic APFT? If so, please explain.

I failed a diagnostic APFT and was put on remedial PT. When can I be removed form Remedial PT? What Regulation covers Remedial PT?

The Commander could direct special population PT for a diagnostic failure of the APFT as corrective training.  Corrective training stops once the Soldier is able to complete the task to standard – in this case score at least 60 points in each event with a minimum score of 180 for the test.
Corrective Training requirements can be found in AR 600-20.  The rules for corrective training can also be found in the following ASKTOP.net Post: Army Corrective Training Class:

AR 350-1 Appendix G-9 discusses the issue along with FM 7-22 Chapter 6.

Extracts of AR 350-1 Appendix G-9a

(4) Special conditioning programs are appropriate for Soldiers who have difficulty meeting unit goals or Army standards. Such programs will not be punitive; they must be designed to improve the fitness level of Soldiers.Additional training sessions are not always a substitute for smart, tailored conditioning sessions and can lead to over training. Special conditioning programs will be designed to meet individual needs to overcome identified weaknesses(for example, aerobic or strength deficiency). In addition, they should encourage a healthy lifestyle.

posted on 12/23/2013 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.