Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Can I be given a Blood Test or Breathalyzer Test If I was not scheduled for Duty?

Top, I was not scheduled for duty but the unit called an alert and I was intoxicated. Can they legal take my blood or require me to take a blood test or Breathalyzer test...if I was not for duty.

Bottom line

That depends


If you were not scheduled for duty the unit cannot require a blood test, Breathalyzer, or other alcohol measuring device until such time as you would have normally reported for duty. For example if you are off duty and an alert is called you cannot be tested until the time you would have normally reported for duty. The alert is called at 0200 but your normal report time is 0630 you cannot be tested until 0630 hours. For more information see the AR 600-85 extract below

Extract AR 600-85 Para 3-8

Alcohol screening and confirmation tests should only be performed during duty hours when the Soldiers selected for testing have prior knowledge that they should be on duty. For example, if a commander calls an unannounced alert and Soldiers report for duty at 0430 when they were originally scheduled to report at 0630, then the alcohol test cannot be administered until at least 0630. However, if the Soldiers were previously told that they had to report at 0430, then they may be tested for alcohol at 0430.


I hope you found this information useful




Please like us, follow us, and sign up for our newsletter

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MentorMilitary/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/AskTOP
Newsletter: http://eepurl.com/bjcYH


Hope this helps! Did you find this information useful?  We Appreciate your feedback!

Please Read! Help Us Help Others!

If you think this site is useful please tell your peers, subordinates, and superiors.  Also we are always looking for examples, classes, briefings, SOPs, templates and other information we can share for free in the ASKTOP.net Armsroom.  Please help us help others by sending your ARMS ROOM stuff to: mark.gerecht@mentorinc.us

This response is based on the information you provide. My comments do not represent US Army or US government positions. Furthermore my comments should be used for information purposes only.

posted on 03/02/2018 under Q&A
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.