all=1 Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
Army Counseling Software - Include over 250 Army Counseling Examples

Can I be counseled by my commander if he was not even present at the event that took place?

If an event took place with a Soldier between an NCO or Officer, should that NCO or Officer counsel you? Or does your commander have the right to counsel you on the event that happened although they weren't there to witness the incident themselves? And if you are counseled, how long after the event take place do you have to counsel that soldier? Also where can I find that regulation?

Counsel Quick - Army Counseling Software

Typically the counseling is done by the individual having knowledge of what took place.  There are times when a Leader might conduct a counseling when that Leader was not present at the event.

Example:

Let’s say there was a fight between two Soldiers.  A leader could counsel the Soldier for fighting based on the information available, even thou the Leader was not present when the fight too place.

When Should Counseling be conducted?

FM 6.22 Appendix B (soon to be ATP 6.22.1) states that the counseling should take place as close to the event as possible.  There is no specific time limit.

Article 15 processing:

However the command has up to two years to process an Article 15 for an offense.

Hope this helps

Did you find this information useful? We appreciate your feedback!

TOP

Follow us and never miss a post!

avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

You might be interested in…

The Mentor - A Comprehensive Guide to Army Counseling and Leadership

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.