Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Can I appeal a Bar to Reenlistment?

I am going to be receiving a Bar to Reenlistment. Can I appeal this action?

Yes, AR 601-280 chapter 8 covers Bars to Reenlistment.  With regard to appeals it states:

Soldiers desiring to submit an appeal who are otherwise qualified under the criteria of chapter 3, including those with approved waivers, will not be involuntarily separated while an appeal is pending. Should the soldier desire to submit an appeal, but refuses retention to allow processing of the appeal, he will be informed that the bar will remain in effect. From the time he is informed that the bar was approved, the soldier will be allowed 7 days to submit an appeal. On a case-by-case basis, an extension of this period may be granted by the commander initiating the bar procedure. Appeals will be endorsed personally by each commander (or acting commander) in the chain of command, and approved or disapproved by the proper authorities shown in (1) or (2) below. Final approval of appeals will be at least one approval level higher than the original bar approval authority.

posted on 03/06/2015 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.