Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Can an Article 15 proceeding be conducted in front of a formation?

Having a dispute with higher NCOs, can a Article 15 be presented to the SM during a company formation in front of the SM's peers? Is there regulations that protects the SM? I believe this is wrong to do and two, something like this needs to be done behind closed doors with the SM's squad/platoon leaders and/or 1SG/CO.

The punishment can be read out loud at the next formation.  The punishment can be posted to the unit bulletin board. The Soldier can request an open hearing which could potentially be in front of a formation if you wanted to push the definition.  However I don’t believe it is appropriate.  In addition to have a public hearing the Soldier must request a public hearing.

So based on the information you provided I do not see an Article 15 proceeding being conducted in front of a formation.  I would see this as inappropriate and potentially illegal.  I view it as vindictive and belittling to the Soldier.

posted on 03/20/2015 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.