Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Can a Soldier be Placed on the Duty Roster if they have an Approved Pass?

I have a soldier that had his pass submitted 2 weeks ago and approved last week. Now, 3 days before his pass starts, he is being told he has to pull duty over the weekend. His flight fares and hotel are non refundable. Can he be required to pull duty with an approved pass?

Bottom line

The Soldier should be considered exempt from duty, IAW AR 600-8-10 paragraph 5-29i


If the Soldier is on a Special Pass, that includes at least one duty day, then they are exempt from duty during the approved special pass.

The regulation is not specifically clear on the issue, however, AR 600-8-10, para 5-29i, when referring to a 3 or 4 day special pass states, “A Soldier is in an available-for-duty status when he or she returns from special pass.” This is indicative that they are not available for duty during the authorized pass.

Since the leave and pass program is a commander’s program, this issue is best handled on the 1SG/CDR open door policy and should that fail the Soldier should consider taking the matter to the Battalion CSM/CDR and as a last resort to the IG.

posted on 03/09/2018 under Q&A
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.