Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
Visit MentorMilitary.com

Can a Soldier be held past their ETS to process a separation action that does not involve a courts martial?

I have a Soldier facing a chapter under 14-12c. His ETS date is within 1.5 months. There is no way the chapter packet will be completed prior to his ETS. There is nothing related to a court martial involved. The Chain of Command is saying they are going to hold the Soldier past his ETS date. Also can he obtain orders to clear while this is going on. No one in my chain seems to know what to do or where to find the info. He is a good kid and I would like to help him as much as I can.

Army Counseling Software - Include over 250 Army Counseling Examples

If a Courts-Martial is not an option then the Soldier will not be held past their ETS date.

AR 635-200, para 1-22a covers holding past ETS for Courts-Martial action.  The criteria to hold a Soldier is that:

 Soldier may be retained after his/her term of service has expired when one of the following applies:

(1) An investigation of his/her conduct has been started with a view to trial by court-martial.

(2) Charges have been preferred.

Follow us and never miss a post!

avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

You might be interested in…

Company Command: The Bottom Line - Army Leadership Guide

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.