Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Can a 1SG, CSM, or SGM Provide Input Into My Evaluation Report Even If They Are Not In My Rating Chain?

Is there anywhere in the regulations that give the 1SG the authority for input on an evaluation even if they are not in the rating chain? if so where can I find it this information?

Bottom line

Yes, if there are obvious inconsistencies or administrative errors. In addition there will be an undocumented review of completed NCOERs completed by a Senior NCO in the organization This undocumented review may be conducted by the 1SG if he deems it necessary. Paragraph 2-15f goes on to state An additional, yet undocumented, review of completed NCOERs should be done by the senior NCO in the organization to ensure oversight of NCOs’ performance.

Discussion

In accordance with (IAW) AR 600-23 para 1-10 no person may require changes be made to an evaluation report…Members of the rating chain, S-1, administrative office, will point out obvious inconsistencies or administrative errors to the appropriate rating officials.

posted on 02/23/2018 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.