Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

Are Senior Raters required to counsel NCO’s on their NCOER?

Am I required to counsel NCOs if I'm their Senior Rater on their NCOER?

Senior Raters are currently are not required to counsel the Soldiers for the specific purposes of a NCOER.  However there may be times when you believe it important to counsel the Soldier and that would be appropriate.  Now AR 623-3 paragraph 2-15 currently as of 2013 requires the Senior Rater to:

1. Are required to provide the rated Soldier with a copy of their support form and/or -1

2. Are required to review and initial the DA Form 2166-8-1 at the begining of rating period.  This is then returned to the rater and the rated Soldier is given a copy.

posted on 01/13/2014 under Q&A
avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training..

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

You might be interested in…

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.