Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
Award Quick: Army Award Writing Software

Myth or Fact: Should I receive 3 Counseling Statements Before I get an Article 15?

The Mentor - A Comprehensive Guide to Army Counseling and Leadership
A young member recently asked this question. Unfortunately this is most likely the result of a barracks lawyer. There is no requirement to counsel a Soldier as it relates to receiving an Article 15. Therefore you can receive an Article 15 without receiving a counseling statement, let alone 3 counseling statements.

If you think this site is useful , follow us, and sign up for our newsletter

Hope this helps! Did you find this information useful? We Appreciate your feedback! Please Read! Respectfully, TOP

Follow us and never miss a post!

avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

You might be interested in…

Award Quick: Army Award Writing Software

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.