all=1 Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals

I have a P3 profile do I still have to do PT?

The Evaluator - Army Evaluation & Counseling Guide

I have a P3 profile awaiting a MEB process. I had a hip surgery in 2019 and haven’t recovered. My permanent profile says I can’t jump, run, etc. I am not able to do alternate events. Do I still have to show up for PT in the mornings? Can the Army be held liable if I got injured again? This response is based on the information you provided and is for information purposes only and is not to be used as a source in making decisions. Do your own research and seek out advice from relevant resources and mentors

Typically PT formation is the accountability formation of the day to ensure all Soldiers are present or accounted for. I can see why they would want you to be present for this formation.

As far as conducting PT that is up to the chain of command and what they have you do cannot violate your profile. With that said your profiles should be written from a perspective of what you can do. At a bare minimum you can do the exercises you do during physical therapy or use to do during that physical therapy.

The chain of command is responsible for your health and welfare. Having you do exercises outside of your profile means the command could potentially be held accountable. When you get out of service the Army will compensate you appropriately for any injury as long as you clearly explain the issue and the VA doctor can confirm your information. I recommend you review CFR 38 for the medical evaluation process.

I hope you found this information useful. TOP

Follow us and never miss a post!

avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

You might be interested in…

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.