Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
The Mentor - A Comprehensive Guide to Army Counseling and Leadership

Can I be rated by a leader that is junior to me by time in grade or date of rank?

Wear it Right! Army Uniform Guide

The Short Answer is “Yes”

IAW with AR 623-3 paragraph 2-5a which states: The Rater will normally be senior to the rated Soldier in grade or date of rank.

The keyword in this reference is normally This allows flexibility and the ability for a Junior Leader with regard to time in grade and/or date of rank to rate Senior Leader.

BUT

AR 623-3 paragraph 2-5c states: DA Form 2166–9 series rater eligibility. The military rater will be a SGT or above and senior to the rated NCO by grade or date of rank (see AR 600–20).

Follow us and never miss a post!

avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

You might be interested in…

Award Quick: Army Award Writing Software

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.