Q&a | AskTOP.net - Leader Development for Army Professionals
Get Tabbed - How to Graduated Army Ranger School

Can a Leader SMOKE a Soldier?

Wear it Right! Army Uniform Tool

This subject is covered under AR 600-20 paragraph 4-19.  And FM 7-22.  Please pay special attention to 4-19b(3)(a) of AR 600-20.  Basically, smoke sessions are not authorized as they are a form of punishment.  With that stated leaders can use a reasonable number of physical exercises as corrective training if authorized by the commander (See FM 7-22 extract below).

This response is based on the information you provided.  If you decide to approach a leader concerning this subject ensure you have: the facts, are professional, calm, respectful, and unemotional.  Be careful not to challenged or be perceived as challenging the leader’s authority.

Only you can decide the proper course of action in your situation.  Hope this information helps.

AR 600-20

Follow us and never miss a post!

avatar
Mark is a Retired Command Sergeant Major with 26 years of military leadership experience. He held 3 military occupational specialties (Field Artillery, Nuclear Weapons Tech, and Ammunition Ordnance). Mark is one of the leading military authors in the fields of leadership, counseling, and training.

You might be interested in…

The Mentor - A Comprehensive Guide to Army Counseling and Leadership

Disclaimer: Though all content posted on AskTOP.net is reviewed by our qualified subject matter experts, you should not make decisions based solely on the information contained in this post. Use information from multiple sources when making important professional decisions. This is not an official government website.

Leave a Comment

We will never publish or sell your email address, nor will we ever send you information you have not requested.